CLA-2-55:RR:NC:N3:351 L80166

Mr. Frank Sullender
Embroidery Technologies, LLC
601 Rte. 8
Melbourne, KY 41059

RE: The tariff classification of polyester embroidery thread from Korea.

Dear Mr. Sullender:

In your letter dated Oct. 5, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted two small bobbins containing thread that you describe as white polyester filament 75/2 ply thread. In a telephone conversation, you stated that it is somehow dressed for sewing thread in accordance with Section XI, Note 5, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5401.10.0000, HTS, which provides for sewing thread of man-made filaments, whether or not put up for retail sale: Of synthetic filaments. The general rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division